Xanthan Gum

NUTRIER FX

Cosmetic and Personal Care Applications

Xanthan Gum is a high molecular weight anionic polysaccharide polymer produced by the fermentation of starch by Xanthomonas Campestris. It has high stability, resistance to acid and alkali, high salt environment, high temperature and low temperature freezing, anti-biodegradation, and strong anti-pollution ability. Xanthan Gum is widely used in food, personal care products, pharmaceuticals acting as thickener, suspension agent, emulsifier and stabilizer and etc.

 

CAS No.: 11138-66-2

Formula: (C3H49O29)n  

E No.: E 415

Function: Emulsifier, Foaming agent, Stabilizer, Thickener                 

Package: 25 kg bag, 50 lb bag or customization.

Grade

Description

FX-40

40-mesh xanthan gum extra low-dust.

FX-80

80-mesh xanthan gum with low dust and rapid hydration.

FX-200

Fine 200-mesh xanthan gum.

FX-FT80

Ultra-refined and clarified xanthan gum, providing clearer formulations, transparent solution and better stability than standard Xanthan gum.

Talk to us for more detailed specifications and samples.

In cosmetics, the European Union inventory of cosmetic has included xanthan gum and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded xanthan gum are safe in the present of use and concentration in cosmetics. Xanthan Gum is approved as direct and indirect food additives in various applications. The World Health Organization (WHO) concluded that studies on the safety of xanthan gum provided sufficient information to be allocated an acceptable daily intake of “not specified”.

 

The cosmetic and personal care grade xanthan gum, Nutrier-FX, meets the specification and purity criteria specified in the regulatory compliance listed below. In addition, it meets the requirements set forth in Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) and Compendium of Food Additive Specifications by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA).

 

Country

Regulatory Compliance Reference

US

Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

EU

Regulation EC 1333/2008

Japan

Japan’s Specifications and Standards for Food Additives (JSFA), 9th Edition

Australia & New Zealand

Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code

China

National Standard of the People’s Republic of China

Canada

Health Canada

 

If you need to know maximum use levels in a specific product and region, please contact us for more details.

Xanthan Gum is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products. The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook stated that xanthan gum functions as emulsion stabilizers, film formers, binder, viscosity-increasing agents, and skin-conditioning agents.

 

Applications

Functions

Toothpaste

provides excellent stability; shape; suitable for making functional toothpastes which contains slat, antibiotics, antibacterial drugs; used alone or with CMC complex to make up the deficiencies of CMC toothpaste.

Cream & Lotions

stabilizes emulsions; gives creamy consistency.

Shampoo

Controls rheology; suspends insoluble.

Cosmetics

Enhances the moisturizing and film-forming of cosmetics to extend the make-up effect and feel natural.

 

* The above information is for reference only, the prospective user is responsible for determining whether the products are appropriate for your use, and for ensuring that your usage and workplace practice are in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Scleroglucan, Nutrier SC, Cosmetic and Personal Care Grade

Scleroglucan is a branched polysaccharide produced by a filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. The primary structure of scleroglucan consist of a backbone of repeating β(1 → 3)-linked glucose residues with approximately every third residue bearing a β(1 → 6)-linked D-glucose branch. This large and complex fungal polysaccharide is soluble in water and is considered a rigid, rod-like, shear thinning β-glucan. In basic solutions, scleroglucan has a tendency to self-associate as a semi-reversible triple helix.

Cellulose Gum, Nutrier CG, Cosmetic and Personal Care

Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose) is a high purity, fine cellulose ether. It is widely used in food products and performs as multifunctional additive such as thickener, stabilizer, blinder, water retention agent and film formation agent.

Sodium Hyaluronate, Nutrier HA, Cosmetic and Personal Care

Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan found in the various connective tissue of humans. It is a glycosaminoglycan and long-chain polymer of disaccharide units of Na-glucuronate-N-acetylglucosamine. It can bind to specific receptors for which it has a high affinity.