Sodium Hyaluronate

NUTRIER HA

Cosmetic and Personal Care Applications

Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, a glycosaminoglycan found in the various connective tissue of humans. It is a glycosaminoglycan and long-chain polymer of disaccharide units of Na-glucuronate-N-acetylglucosamine. It can bind to specific receptors for which it has a high affinity.

 

CAS No.: 9067-32-7

Formula: C28H44N2O23·Na  

Function: Humectant, Skin Conditioning                 

Package: 25 kg bag, 50 lb bag or customization.

Grade

Description

HA-C210

Oligo molecular weight, deep into the skin, wrinkle-resistant to aging.

HA-C220

Small molecular weight, easy to penetrate and provide skin ample nutrients

HA-C230

Medium molecular weight, long-term water lock to enhance skin smoothness.

HA-C240

Medium-high molecular weight, long-term water lock to enhance skin smoothness.

HA-C250

High molecular weight, effectively lock water, forming a breath film of protection.

 

Talk to us for more detailed specifications and samples.

In cosmetics, the European Union inventory of cosmetic has included Sodium Hyaluronate and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded Sodium Hyaluronate is safe in the present of use and concentration in cosmetics.

 

The Nutrier HA cosmetic and personal care grade sodium hyaluronate meets the specification and purity criteria specified in the regulatory compliance listed below. In addition, it meets the requirements set forth in Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) and Compendium of Food Additive Specifications by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA).

 

Country

Regulatory Compliance Reference

US

Code of Federal Regulations Title 21

EU

Regulation (EC) N° 1223/2009

Japan

Standards for Cosmetics (Ministry of Health and Welfare Notification No.331 of 2000)

Australia & New Zealand

Australia New Zealand Food Standards Code

China

National Standard of the People’s Republic of China

Canada

Health Canada

 

If you need to know maximum use levels in a specific product and region, please contact us for more details.

Applications

Functions

Eye cream, mask, stock solution, sunscreen, BB cream, lipstick.

HA-C210

Mask, cream and emulsion

HA-C220

Cream, lotion, mask, foundation, lipstick, eye shadow, cleanser, bath lotion (expand capillaries, increase blood circulation, improve intermediate metabolism and promote skin nutrition absorption)

HA-C230

* The above information is for reference only, the prospective user is responsible for determining whether the products are appropriate for your use, and for ensuring that your usage and workplace practice are in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Pullulan, Nutrier PUL, Cosmetic and Personal Care

Pullulan is a linear polysaccharide polymerized by α-1,4 glycosidic linkage malt triose repeating units through α-1,6 glycosidic bonds, with a molecular weight of 20,000 to 2 million and a degree of polymerization of 100 to 5000. (The molecular weight is about 200,000. It is composed of about 480 maltotrioses).

Scleroglucan, Nutrier SC, Cosmetic and Personal Care Grade

Scleroglucan is a branched polysaccharide produced by a filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. The primary structure of scleroglucan consist of a backbone of repeating β(1 → 3)-linked glucose residues with approximately every third residue bearing a β(1 → 6)-linked D-glucose branch. This large and complex fungal polysaccharide is soluble in water and is considered a rigid, rod-like, shear thinning β-glucan. In basic solutions, scleroglucan has a tendency to self-associate as a semi-reversible triple helix.

Cellulose Gum, Nutrier CG, Cosmetic and Personal Care

Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose) is a high purity, fine cellulose ether. It is widely used in food products and performs as multifunctional additive such as thickener, stabilizer, blinder, water retention agent and film formation agent.