Scleroglucan, Sclerotium Gum

Nutrier SC

Cosmetic and Personal Care Grade

Scleroglucan is a branched polysaccharide produced by a filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. The primary structure of scleroglucan consist of a backbone of repeating β(1 → 3)-linked glucose residues with approximately every third residue bearing a β(1 → 6)-linked D-glucose branch. This large and complex fungal polysaccharide is soluble in water and is considered a rigid, rod-like, shear thinning β-glucan. In basic solutions, scleroglucan has a tendency to self-associate as a semi-reversible triple helix.


Other name: Sclerotium Gum

CAS No.: 39464-87-4

Function: Thickener, Suspension Agent, Binder, Emulsifier, Stabilizer and Viscosity Agent              

Package: 25 kg bag, 50 lb bag or customization.

Grade

Description

SC-35

Standard cosmetic and personal care grade Sclerotium Gum

Talk to us for more detailed specifications and samples.

In cosmetics, the European Union inventory of cosmetic has included Gellan Gum and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded Gellan Gum is safe in the present of use and concentration in cosmetics.

Categories

Examples

Functions

Cosmetic

Cream and Lotion

Provide skin moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect

 

Improve sensory characteristics of personal care formulations and reduce skin roughness.

 

Forms flexible, insoluble in water films when dried, but swell readily.

 

Improvement of fixing of dyes or UV-absorbers in shampoo/conditioners

 

Others: smoothing and lubricating agent, dispersing agent, emulsifier or co-emulsifier agent.

Hair Care

Shampoos, conditioner and styling

 

Skin Care

Facial care, facial cleansing, body care

 

* The above information is for reference only, the prospective user is responsible for determining whether the products are appropriate for your use, and for ensuring that your usage and workplace practice are in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

Pullulan, Nutrier PUL, Cosmetic and Personal Care

Pullulan is a linear polysaccharide polymerized by α-1,4 glycosidic linkage malt triose repeating units through α-1,6 glycosidic bonds, with a molecular weight of 20,000 to 2 million and a degree of polymerization of 100 to 5000. (The molecular weight is about 200,000. It is composed of about 480 maltotrioses).

Read More »
Scleroglucan, Nutrier SC, Cosmetic and Personal Care Grade

Scleroglucan is a branched polysaccharide produced by a filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. The primary structure of scleroglucan consist of a backbone of repeating β(1 → 3)-linked glucose residues with approximately every third residue bearing a β(1 → 6)-linked D-glucose branch. This large and complex fungal polysaccharide is soluble in water and is considered a rigid, rod-like, shear thinning β-glucan. In basic solutions, scleroglucan has a tendency to self-associate as a semi-reversible triple helix.

Read More »