Pullulan is a linear polysaccharide polymerized by α-1,4 glycosidic linkage malt triose repeating units through α-1,6 glycosidic bonds, with a molecular weight of 20,000 to 2 million and a degree of polymerization of 100 to 5000. (The molecular weight is about 200,000. It is composed of about 480 maltotrioses).
Cosmetic and Personal Care Grade
Gellan gum is a water-soluble anionic polysaccharide produced by Pseudomonas elodea, which is composed of a repeating unit of monomers, tetrasaccharide, that are two residues of D-glucose and one of each residues of D-glucuronic acid and L-rhamnose.
CAS No.: 71010-52-1
E No.: E 418
Function: Thickener, Gelling Agent, Emulsifier, Stabilizer and Food Film Formation Agent
Package: 25 kg bag, 50 lb bag or customization.
Standard low acyl Gellan Gum
Standard high acyl Gellan Gum
Talk to us for more detailed specifications and samples.
In cosmetics, the European Union inventory of cosmetic has included Gellan Gum and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded Gellan Gum is safe in the present of use and concentration in cosmetics.
The cosmetic and personal care grade gellan gum, Nutrier GL, meets the specification and purity criteria specified in the regulatory compliance listed below. In addition, it meets the requirements set forth in Food Chemicals Codex (FCC) and Compendium of Food Additive Specifications by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA).
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) has also established an acceptable daily intake (ADI) of “not specified” (no quantitative limit) for gellan gum. If you need to know maximum use levels in a specific product and region, please contact us for more details.
Personal Care and cosmetic Product
Toothpaste, perfume, sunscreen, moisturizer, shampoo
Emulsion stabilizer: prevent the separation of oil and water.
Suspending agent: stabilize the emulsion and keep it uniform against temperature fluctuations and long shelf life.
Gelling Agent: form thin gel without impacting rheology of solution.
Water Retention Agent: absorb and hold moisture
Texture Enhancer: provide nice sensation on application to skin without irritation;
Film Formation Agent: provide film formation and excellent scent release.
* The above information is for reference only, the prospective user is responsible for determining whether the products are appropriate for your use, and for ensuring that your usage and workplace practice are in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
Scleroglucan is a branched polysaccharide produced by a filamentous fungus Sclerotium rolfsii. The primary structure of scleroglucan consist of a backbone of repeating β(1 → 3)-linked glucose residues with approximately every third residue bearing a β(1 → 6)-linked D-glucose branch. This large and complex fungal polysaccharide is soluble in water and is considered a rigid, rod-like, shear thinning β-glucan. In basic solutions, scleroglucan has a tendency to self-associate as a semi-reversible triple helix.
Cellulose Gum (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose) is a high purity, fine cellulose ether. It is widely used in food products and performs as multifunctional additive such as thickener, stabilizer, blinder, water retention agent and film formation agent.